JAA Board
Untitled Document
We invite you to meet the Jacksonville Aviation Authority (JAA) Board of Directors. This group will see to it that the customer comes first at all of the Jacksonville Aviation Authority airports; Jacksonville International Airport (JAX), Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport (CRG), Herlong Recreational Airport (HEG), and Cecil Airport(VQQ).

JAA's Board of Directors consists of seven members; four appointed by Florida's governor and three appointed by the mayor of the City of Jacksonville. Once appointed, members may serve a maximum of two consecutive four-year terms.

JAA's Board of Directors meets once a month in a publicly noticed meeting to conduct the business and set policy for Jacksonville's four airport system.

To contact JAA board members, please call JAA's Executive Office at (904) 741-2013.




JAA Board Meeting Information

 
January 23, 2017 Board Meeting Minutes 
February 27, 2017 Board Meeting Minutes
March 27, 2017 Board Meeting Minutes
May 22, 2017 Finance & Audit Comm. and 
Board Meeting Minutes
July 24, 2017 Board Meeting Minutes

2017
Board Meeting Schedule (as revised 3-27-17)


Past Board & Committee 
Meeting Minutes

Download Past Board & Committee Meeting Minutes (January - December 2009)
Download Past Board & Committee Meeting Minutes (January - December 2010)
Download Past Board & Committee Meeting Minutes (January - December 2011)
Download Past Board & Committee Meeting Minutes (January - December 2012)
Download Past Board & Committee Meeting Minutes (January - December 2013)
Download Past Board & Committee Meeting Minutes (January - December 2014)
Download Past Board & Committee Meeting Minutes (January - December 2015)
Download Past Board & Committee Meeting Minutes (January - December 2016)



Jacksonville Aviation Authority Board




NamePositionDate AppointedAppointed ByTerm ExpiresImage
Giselle Carson

Chair

3/28/2014   
Governor
09/30/2017
1st full term
JAA Board of Directors 
Giselle Carson
Jay Demetree

Vice Chair

10/15/2015 Mayor 09/30/2019
1st full term
no-member-photo.jpg 
Jay Demetree
Russell Thomas

Secretary

10/15/2015 Mayor Unexpired term ending
9/30/2017
jaa board of directors 
Russell Thomas
Teresa H. Davlantes

Treasurer

12/04/2015
Governor

09/30/2019
2nd full term
80.jpg 
Teresa H. Davlantes
Ray Alfred

Board Member

2/26/2014 Mayor

09/30/2019
1st full term

77.jpg
Ray Alfred
Patrick Kilbane

Immediate Past Chair

3/28/2014 Governor 09/30/2017
1st full term
 
jaa board of directors 
Patrick Kilbane
Frank Mackesy

Board Member

12/04/2015 Governor

09/30/2019
2nd full term

 

isn4j1aijsxllaf54qgesi55A.Lweb_big.jpg 
Frank Mackesy